Privacy Policy and Confidential Information

Privacy Policy and Confidential Information

This privacy policy is provided by Harb Quarries Pty Limited ABN 87 139 752 702 trading as Granites of Australia (referred to as “GoA”, “us”, “our”, or “we” in these terms) for the information of visitors (referred to as “you” or “your” in these terms) to our website.

GoA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. GoA does not disclose or publish personal information collected through the website without consent. Access to this information is restricted to GoA staff and GoA’s consultants who are bound to respect the privacy of the information. GoA is bound by Australia’s National Privacy Principles, to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This policy outlines how GoA collects, uses and manages personal information.

Consent

By visiting our website, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also contact you should we make any changes so that you may have the opportunity to object to the changes so far as they relate to your data and information.

Information Gathered By Us

When you request any of our goods or services (including samples and product information) we need to know your name, company name, business type, postal address, email address, telephone number and facsimile number.

We gather this information to allow us to process your request and the relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you for a variety of purposes. We may, on occasion, collect additional personal information from any surveys, competitions, product promotions, and the like, which you complete and return to us. The information that you provide will enable us to provide further information about our company, products and services to you, and to contact you.

We may also use aggregated information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. The statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Information that is Automatically Logged

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie, the referring URL) and the type of browser you are using. When you enter our website, your internet protocol (“IP”) address may be used by us to gather broad demographic information for other purposes, such as monitoring visitor frequency. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and GoA will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

It is also possible that your Internet Service Provider (ISP) is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of GoA.

Cookies

You may be aware that there is a technology called “cookies”. This is a file that is transferred from the website to the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to track your activities on our website. While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. A cookie will not allow a website operator to obtain information of a personal nature that will identify you to us, such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information to us or you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically.

Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site. Any personal or business information which you do supply will only be used internally at GoA and will not be divulged to a third party unless that third party is integral to the purpose for which you gave us your information (eg, delivery companies will be supplied with delivery information) or where required by law. We will only use information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information.

How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. The information we gather from your use of this web site enables us to provide more personalised products and services that are tailored to your needs.

GOA will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Any personal or business information which you do supply will only be used internally at GoA and will not be divulged to a third party unless that third party is integral to the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. delivery companies will be supplied with delivery information) or where required by law.

We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may use and disclose information about you for a purpose other than the purpose for which you gave us the information.

GoA may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. We may only use your personal information or data for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when we do this, we will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us, via an opt-out mechanism.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We will only send e-mails to you if you have elected to receive such e-mails or if they are in response to an email we have received from you.

Removing and Correcting Information

If you request us to remove your personal information

from our database or you wish us to amend or change the information we hold about you on our database, we will remove or amend any such information on your request. Such request should be made by contacting us on info@nullgranitesofaustralia.com.au

Links to Other Sites

You are able to access external websites through our links pages that we have provided for your interests. The other websites that we have provided links to are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.

How to contact us

Please visit Contact Us page of this website.

Back to top